Privacy Policy

Welcome to the skatersnorth.com website (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by Ontario 856944895RT0001 (hereby know as Skaters North). Skaters North values its customers and respects your privacy. Skaters North recognizes that it must maintain and use your personal information responsibly. We have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided in store, by mail or at the Site. The Policy also provides you the ability to “opt-out” of providing personal information that you do not wish to provide and to access, change or remove any personal information already collected. Skaters North will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with the Policy.

By providing any personal information acquired during visitors’ and customers’ visits to the Site and/or visits to Skaters North and/or by accessing and using the site, you hereby agree to all of the terms and conditions of the Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the Policy. You are responsible to ensure that your access to the Site and material available on or through it is legal in each jurisdiction in or through which you access or view the Site or such material.

You should also know that Canadians have certain rights to privacy under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which addresses the collection, storage and use of personal information by organizations in the private sector. Additionally, Canadians have certain rights under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) to protection from unsolicited and malicious electronic communications.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” used in the Policy refer, collectively, to Skaters North assigns and their respective employees.